About Us

About Us


Advantages of joining MWKC?

Manly Warringah Kayak Club (MWKC) is situated on the beautiful Narrabeen Lake at Berry Reserve (behind Tram Shed and Ambulance).

We are an all-inclusive club suitable for all ages and abilities and have squads for Tadpoles (under 12), Junior (13-18), Under 23, open and Masters paddlers.

We are primarily a racing club and our members enjoy competing in events such as the Paddle NSW Marathon Series, PNSW Harbour Series, PNSW Sprint Series as well as ultra-marathons like the Hawkesbury Classic and Myall Classic.

Of course, if you are new to paddling or want to brush up, you probably would not just jump in and do these races (although some probably have),. We offer some great guidance and mentorship to get started, including:

  • Coaching
  • Regular squad training
  • Sunday club races
  • Encouragement from members who have been through the same

We believe so strongly in our product, that we have a ‘try before you buy’ program which involves 3 on water group sessions with one of our coaches where you can be provided with a boat, paddle and life jacket and given instruction on how to get you going.

After the 3 sessions, you will hopefully decide to join and become a part of our fantastic community. At that stage you will be required to sign up with Paddle New South Wales, the governing body (for insurance purposes) and register for MWKC.

You will be provided with a key and will be allowed to use a club boat (under supervision) for a period of 3 months before you are required to purchase your own.

All members are required to abide by:

  • The PNSW rules and regulations
  • The rules and regulations of MWKC
  • Marine safety regulations

Don’t worry, we will provide these to you in our prospective members pack before you join.

If you are interested in hearing more, please contact us in one of these ways and one of friendly team will get back to you as soon as possible.

Phone: 0409 404 366 or Email: Membership Enquiries

Our facilities include

Narrabeen

Hot Showers

Para Program

Gym & Ergs

Cafes Nearby

Parking Spaces

Storage

Squads

Coaching

Club History

In 1982 there were no State Institutes of Sport, no Australian Institute of Sport, in fact no professional support for the Olympic Sport of Kayak racing, in Australia.

Barry Kelly (1980 Moscow Olympian) was in hard training on Narrabeen Lake to achieve his goal to represent Australia at the 1984 Los angeles Olympics. Interested ski/kayak paddlers staged several important races on Narrabeen Lake to gauge interest, from this two public meetings were held at North Narrabeen Surf Lifesaving Club to appoint a working party, to create the only kayak club north of Sydney Harbour.
The inaugural meeting to form the MWKC was held at the North Narrabeen SLSC on the 10th April 1983. Len Turner / President, Chris Luhrman / Secretary, Craig Susan / Treasurer, Brett Worth / Race Secretary, Lin Aitchison / Vice President

Initial races were staged from Narrabeen Caravan Lake every 2nd Sunday and North Narrabeen SLSC kindly allowed participants to use the clubs facilities.
Then later the MWKC moved to the NSW Dept of Sport and Recreation Fitness Camp, at the western end of Narrabeen Lake.

Mid 1984 Barry Kelly was selected to represent Australia at the 1984 Olympics in the K2 1000m event. To assist Barry, the MWKC donated it’s entire funds of $500, he responded by gaining a Bronze medal with Grant Kenny.

In 1987-88 stage one of the MWKC was commenced and built entirely by voluntary labour.
Special thanks for the completion of the original clubhouse goes to: Bill Worth (Former North Narrabeen SLSC President) Paul Munro, Grant Hughes, The Byrnes Boys, Peter Tedesco.

The early years of the the MWKC will be remembered for the tremendous achievements of a small group of enthusiasts, who built the STRONGEST KAYAK CLUB IN AUSTRALIA, from the humble beginning 16 years ago!!

Olympic Games Representatives

Year City Name Event Result
2016 Rio Naomi Flood K1 500 Semi Final 2
2016 Rio Murray Stewart K1 1000 Semi Final 1
2016 Rio Murray Stewart K1 1000 Final A 4th
2012 London Jo Brigden Jones LK4 500 Semi final
2012 London Naomi Flood LK2 500 B final 4th
2012 London Murray Stewart K4 1000 Gold Medal
2012 London Murray Stewart K1 1000 B final
2012 London Murray Stewart K1 200 Heat
2008 Beijing Chantal Meek LK1 500 Semi final
2008 Beijing Chantal Meek LK4 500 Bronze Medal
2004 Athens Chantal Meek LK4 500 Final
2000 Sydney Brian Morton K2 1000 Semi final
2000 Sydney Peter Scott K4 1000 Semi final
2000 Sydney Shelley Oates-Wilding LK4 500 Semi final
2000 Sydney Ross Chaffer K4 1000 Semi final
1996 Atlanta Jim Walker K4 1000 Final
1996 Atlanta Brian Morton K4 1000 Final
1996 Atlanta Yanda Nossiter LK4 500 Final
1996 Atlanta Shelley Oates LK4 500 Final
1996 Atlanta Peter Scott K2 1000 Final
1992 Barcelona Anna Wood Lk2 500 Semi final
1992 Barcelona Anna Wood LK4 500 Final
1992 Barcelona Steve Wood K4 1000 Bronze Medal
1988 Seoul Steve Wood K4 1000 Final
1984 Los Angeles Barry Kelly K2 1000 Bronze Medal

 

Map